Privacy Policy | The Flashing Lights
Crop image

Privacy Policy

1. The Flashing Lights Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions regarding our information practices and other privacy aspects of The Flashing Lights, you can contact us at ########

The term personal information in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

3. Cookies

We utilise cookies which enables us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit The Flashing Lights. A cookie does not identify you personally, but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or decline in each instance.

4. Use of your personal information

Unless you decline, your personal information may be used to:

  • Send news, information about our activities and general promotional material.
  • Monitor who is accessing The Flashing Lights.
  • Profile the demographics of people accessing The Flashing Lights.
  • Assist us with our marketing, planning, development and research requirements.

If you request us not to use personal information we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request, we may still use or disclose that information if:

  • Subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure.
  • Believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public scrutiny in the performance of their functions.
  • Required by law to disclose the information.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose personal information to our service providers who assist us in operating The Flashing Lights. We will only disclose personal information to a third party unrelated to The Flashing Lights with your consent.

We may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We may also disclose personal information as required by law.

In the event that we sell or buy businesses or their assets, or engage in transfers, acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control and other similar transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferable business assets. Thus, your personal information may be subject to such a transfer. In the unlikely event of insolvency, personal information may be transferred to a trustee or debtor in possession and then to a subsequent purchaser.

If you voluntarily provide information in publicly accessible areas of The Flashing Lights, the information can be viewed and therefore used by others. We advise users not to disclose contact information that they do not wish to have publicly available. We are not responsible for personal information you choose to submit publicly.

6. Security

You must do what you reasonably can to ensure the security of your personal information. It is your obligation that you protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Please log out of The Flashing Lights when you have finished using a shared computer. Be wary of including sensitive information in your emails to The Flashing Lights as they are not necessarily secure against interception. We will not ask for passwords in an email and you should assume that if you get such a request, it must be fraudulent.

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information. We have procedures to help safeguard and prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security, and correctly use your information. However, neither people nor security systems are infallible, including encryption systems. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

The Flashing Lights have obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to notify you if you are affected by an eligible data breach. we will take all reasonable precautions to take remedial action to prevent such an event. As we cannot guarantee that remedial action will be sufficient to prevent all instances of a breach, we will take steps to notify you of an eligible data breach as soon as practicable and provide recommendations as to what steps you should take to mitigate any serious loss or damage.

 

7. Access and correction

You are entitled access to, and correct, the personal information The Flashing Lights hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operates alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

8. Complaint

You may make a complaint to The Flashing Lights about any alleged breaches of privacy. To do so, please contact The Flashing Lights at #######, with the following information:

  • Your name and address.
  • Details of the alleged breach of privacy.
  • Uniform Resource Locator link to the alleged breach of privacy.

Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you immediately to resolve the issue.

9. Retention of Information

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own separate back-up records.

10. Transfer out of Australia

The Flashing Lights is currently hosted in Australia. However, we may choose to set up more servers in countries outside of Australia in the future and we may transfer data on The Flashing Lights (including all personal information) to our hosting service providers and data centres located overseas. You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to such transfers.

11. Updates to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately. If we make a significant change to the Privacy Policy, The Flashing Lights may issue a notice by email or through notice on the home page of The Flashing Lights.

It is your sole responsibility to periodically check this Privacy Policy for any changes. If you do not agree to any changes in this Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using The Flashing Lights. Your continued use of The Flashing Lights will be deemed as your acceptance of such changes.

Last updated: 01.08.2020.